Clubs & Societies

Awards Finalists Announced

Awards Finalists Announced

03/Oct/2018

Awards

Our Awards Night is fast approaching and it's time to announce our finalists!

The nominations were of a particularly high standard this year but, after much deliberation, we are excited to announced the following award finalists: 

CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR

UOW Debating Society (SWORDS) - Dimitrious Havadjia
VGA - Sean Thorpe
UOW Debating Society (SWORDS) - Jack Reid
Motorsport Social CluB - Ben Filippi
UOW Snowsports - Samantha Scholte
WUMSS - Blake Lindsay
Vietnamese Student Association - Phan The Hoang
Harry Potter Society - Laura Koschnick
  • UOW Debating Society (SWORDS) - Dimitrious Havadjia
  • VGA - Sean Thorpe
  • UOW Debating Society (SWORDS) - Jack Reid
  • Motorsport Social CluB - Ben Filippi
  • UOW Snowsports - Samantha Scholte
  • WUMSS - Blake Lindsay
  • Vietnamese Student Association - Phan The Hoang
  • Harry Potter Society - Laura Koschnick

CLUB EVENT OF THE YEAR

  • Harry Potter Society - Diagon Alley Markets
  • BioNet - Science and Schooners
  • Vietnamese Students in Wollongong - VGONG’S GOT TALENT
  • Wollongong University Medical Students’ Society (WUMSS) - Inspiration Evening
  • Video Game Association - Expand Gong 3
  • Human Geography Society - Our Shared Humanity
  • Snowsports - UOW Snowsport Annual Snow Trip Thredbo/Perisher 2018

CAMPUS ENGAGEMENT 

  • Surfrider 
  • Physics
  • Red Cross Club
  • CABLE
  • Rotaract 
  • History 

STUDENT DEVELOPMENT 

  • Surfrider
  • Physics Society
  • Debating Society
  • Mathematics Society
  • BioNet
  • CABLE
NEW CLUB OF THE YEAR 
  • Aerospace
  • Digital Media Society
  • Australia’s First Nations UOW Community
  • Multicultural Society of UOW
  • UOW Vegan Society
  • Astronomical Society
CLUB OF THE YEAR 
  • BioNet
  • WUMSS
  • Debating 
  • Motorsport
  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • Harry Potter Society
  • Mathematics Society
  • CABLE
  • History Society 
  • Physics

UNIVERSITY BLUES 

  • Takunda Chimwaza – Rugby 
  • Callum Mackay – Hockey
  • Daine Richards – Hockey
  • William Orth – Hockey
  • Joshua Ward – Taekwondo 

UNIVERSITY COLOURS RECIPIENTS

  • Sean Thorpe - Volleyball 
  • Brandon Dyson - Hockey 

SPORTS PERSON OF THE YEAR

  • Nicholas Kay - Basketball
  • Erin Healy - Ultimate 
  • Joshua Ward – Taekwondo  

SPORTS CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR

  • Sally Johnston – UOW Hockey Club
  • Gemma Crighton – UOW Football Club
  • Brandon Dyson – UOW Hockey
  • Lachlan Conyers – UOW Rugby Union 

SPORTS CLUB OF THE YEAR

  • UOW Football Club
  • UOW Ultimate Frisbee Club
  • UOW Hockey Club
  • UOW Rugby Club
  • Shoalhaven Peoples Association of Recreation & Training Activities (SPARTA)

REPRESENTATIVE SPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • UOW Hockey Club Division 1 Men
  • UOW Cricket Club 3rd Grade T20
  • UOW Football Club Division 2 Women